Beta final stages

Written by  on March 16, 2016 

First, let me say thanks to all you guys for helping me out so far with the Beta. We’re getting close to a point where we can wrap up game/ship balance testing and start polishing up the the final release.

To help me stay on track with the Beta testing, I wrote a query to show ship classes in ascending order by damage given. This gives me a rough idea which classes need more attention; whether it’s because the class needs an adjustment, or it’s simply that no one has flown it yet.

Looking at the chart below, you can get an idea which ones are the “community favorites” and which ones have been less popular. I intentionally narrowed the stats down to “# ships created” and “total damage given” for each class.

This page queries the ship database every time it is called up, so definitely check back regularly to see how we’re moving along. For the remainder of the beta, I’ll be concentrating on whatever ships are near the top of the list to make sure they each get enough “seat time”. I’ll also take another look at some of the ones near the bottom to get a feel for whether they are simply being flown more because certain players favor them, or if there might be a potential balance issue.

A couple of weeks back, I had mentioned splitting the ships up among the players to distribute the balance testing, (and it worked great thanks to your help!) but at this stage, I’d ask that you -any of you, give some of the ships at the top of this list a try… and of course leave some feedback so we can get the balance nailed down here.

Thanks!
obit

CURRENT SHIP SPECS

Ships Class DmgGiven
1 ADMIN 0
15 AZATH 197534
9 CDA-180 201841
25 BR-1 215904
16 TALON 335107
10 BR-2000 433463
8 FERENGI 457784
8 GALOR 467376
30 LOKNAR 475843
20 D7 487415
16 CDA-120 564607
2 HIDEKI 574184
66 BR-1000 576106
12 ACR-45 798390
10 DKORA 917779
58 D5 1112681
48 DC-9 1259081
56 RAPTOR 1483886
88 BR-6 1488077
15 SCOUT 1553517
53 CLX 1576646
22 KPB-13 1755693
34 CV-97 1778894
17 RWAR 1787853
41 INTERCEPTOR 1796569
57 EXCEL 2095558
126 KELDON 2431463
63 CL-13 2801943
64 SPHERE 2974128
218 BR-5 3174083
76 GBOP 3335162
53 VALDORE 3811792
72 DEFIANT 5246692
83 WARBIRD 5509681
48 KEV-12 6167420
85 D-11 6533349
66 KBOP 7052654
135 RBOP 7163529
70 DY-600 7940899
87 GALAXY 8355334
65 AVG IX 9258161
135 INTREPID 10053939
474 JHADAR 11298278
240 VORCHA 18844994
521 LARSON 19886266
141 D-10 24326015
213 II-A 27693086
437 SV-1 31733838
107 CUBE 31821116

Category : archivegame updatesother news