Beta final stages

Written by  on March 16, 2016 

First, let me say thanks to all you guys for helping me out so far with the Beta. We’re getting close to a point where we can wrap up game/ship balance testing and start polishing up the the final release.

To help me stay on track with the Beta testing, I wrote a query to show ship classes in ascending order by damage given. This gives me a rough idea which classes need more attention; whether it’s because the class needs an adjustment, or it’s simply that no one has flown it yet.

Looking at the chart below, you can get an idea which ones are the “community favorites” and which ones have been less popular. I intentionally narrowed the stats down to “# ships created” and “total damage given” for each class.

This page queries the ship database every time it is called up, so definitely check back regularly to see how we’re moving along. For the remainder of the beta, I’ll be concentrating on whatever ships are near the top of the list to make sure they each get enough “seat time”. I’ll also take another look at some of the ones near the bottom to get a feel for whether they are simply being flown more because certain players favor them, or if there might be a potential balance issue.

A couple of weeks back, I had mentioned splitting the ships up among the players to distribute the balance testing, (and it worked great thanks to your help!) but at this stage, I’d ask that you -any of you, give some of the ships at the top of this list a try… and of course leave some feedback so we can get the balance nailed down here.

Thanks!
obit

CURRENT SHIP SPECS

Ships Class DmgGiven
1 ADMIN 0
15 AZATH 197534
25 BR-1 215904
11 CDA-180 216568
16 TALON 335107
12 BR-2000 433463
8 FERENGI 459129
8 GALOR 467376
30 LOKNAR 475843
20 D7 487415
18 CDA-120 564847
2 HIDEKI 574184
68 BR-1000 576106
12 ACR-45 798390
10 DKORA 917779
60 D5 1140750
48 DC-9 1261570
56 RAPTOR 1483886
93 BR-6 1493953
15 SCOUT 1553517
53 CLX 1576646
23 KPB-13 1760595
18 RWAR 1789393
42 INTERCEPTOR 1810345
36 CV-97 1822689
59 EXCEL 2099504
126 KELDON 2431463
66 CL-13 2806032
64 SPHERE 2974128
228 BR-5 3192133
77 GBOP 3335522
55 VALDORE 3826439
80 DEFIANT 5468319
89 WARBIRD 5544078
48 KEV-12 6167420
86 D-11 6558561
66 KBOP 7053062
139 RBOP 7173094
73 DY-600 7949737
88 GALAXY 8391675
136 INTREPID 10797552
66 AVG IX 11012214
474 JHADAR 11298278
243 VORCHA 20124764
611 LARSON 21840487
150 D-10 26757233
223 II-A 28991120
439 SV-1 31784251
107 CUBE 31821116

Category : archivegame updatesother news