Beta final stages

Written by  on March 16, 2016 

First, let me say thanks to all you guys for helping me out so far with the Beta. We’re getting close to a point where we can wrap up game/ship balance testing and start polishing up the the final release.

To help me stay on track with the Beta testing, I wrote a query to show ship classes in ascending order by damage given. This gives me a rough idea which classes need more attention; whether it’s because the class needs an adjustment, or it’s simply that no one has flown it yet.

Looking at the chart below, you can get an idea which ones are the “community favorites” and which ones have been less popular. I intentionally narrowed the stats down to “# ships created” and “total damage given” for each class.

This page queries the ship database every time it is called up, so definitely check back regularly to see how we’re moving along. For the remainder of the beta, I’ll be concentrating on whatever ships are near the top of the list to make sure they each get enough “seat time”. I’ll also take another look at some of the ones near the bottom to get a feel for whether they are simply being flown more because certain players favor them, or if there might be a potential balance issue.

A couple of weeks back, I had mentioned splitting the ships up among the players to distribute the balance testing, (and it worked great thanks to your help!) but at this stage, I’d ask that you -any of you, give some of the ships at the top of this list a try… and of course leave some feedback so we can get the balance nailed down here.

Thanks!
obit

CURRENT SHIP SPECS

Ships Class DmgGiven
1 ADMIN 0
15 AZATH 197534
8 CDA-180 201841
25 BR-1 215904
16 TALON 335107
10 BR-2000 433463
7 FERENGI 445431
7 GALOR 448781
30 LOKNAR 475843
20 D7 487415
16 CDA-120 564607
2 HIDEKI 574184
65 BR-1000 575450
54 D5 755163
12 ACR-45 798390
10 DKORA 917779
45 DC-9 1236022
79 BR-6 1455148
56 RAPTOR 1483886
13 SCOUT 1546389
53 CLX 1576646
34 INTERCEPTOR 1619546
15 RWAR 1717176
22 KPB-13 1751396
30 CV-97 1758881
49 EXCEL 1917751
126 KELDON 2431463
54 CL-13 2620563
62 SPHERE 2954145
213 BR-5 3173053
74 GBOP 3185659
52 VALDORE 3416854
45 DEFIANT 4188063
83 WARBIRD 5509681
43 KEV-12 6167420
82 D-11 6476367
61 KBOP 6938912
113 RBOP 7126505
68 DY-600 7940899
86 GALAXY 8333139
65 AVG IX 8662857
128 INTREPID 9597578
474 JHADAR 11298278
235 VORCHA 18049380
466 LARSON 18476563
131 D-10 22307236
200 II-A 26316295
437 SV-1 31568101
105 CUBE 31797691

Category : archivegame updatesother news